Difference between revisions of "Specialty Records Corporation/WEA Manufacturing matrix codes"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|} | |} | ||
= | = Attributes by Generation = | ||
:{| class="wikitable" | :{| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
! Gen? | ! Gen? | ||
! Gen? | ! Gen? | ||
|- | |||
| '''Surrounding blocks''' | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''Unused space''' | |||
| {{yes|filled}} | |||
| {{yes|filled}} | |||
| {{yes|filled}} | |||
| {{no|empty}} | |||
| {{no|empty}} | |||
| {{yes|asterisks}} | |||
| {{no|empty}} | |||
| {{no|empty}} | |||
| {{no|empty}} | |||
| {{no|empty}} | |||
| {{no|empty}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Matrix text style'''<ref>Dot-matrix text can be 5x5 or 7x5 in any generation. This is probably due to differences in the model of mastering equiment used.</ref> | | '''Matrix text style'''<ref>Dot-matrix text can be 5x5 or 7x5 in any generation. This is probably due to differences in the model of mastering equiment used.</ref> | ||
| | | style="font-family:'Lucida Console'; text-align:center; font-size:85%;" | DOT-MATRIX | ||
| | | style="font-family:'Lucida Console'; text-align:center; font-size:85%;" | DOT-MATRIX | ||
| | | style="font-family:'Lucida Console'; text-align:center; font-size:85%;" | DOT-MATRIX | ||
| | | style="font-family:'Lucida Console'; text-align:center; font-size:85%;" | DOT-MATRIX | ||
| | | style="font-family:'Lucida Console'; text-align:center; font-size:85%;" | DOT-MATRIX | ||
| | | style="font-family:'Lucida Console'; text-align:center; font-size:85%;" | DOT-MATRIX | ||
| | | style="font-family:'Courier New'; text-align:center; font-size:85%;" | COURIER | ||
| | | style="font-family:'Courier New'; text-align:center; font-size:85%;" | COURIER | ||
| | | style="font-family:'Courier New'; text-align:center; font-size:85%;" | COURIER | ||
| | | style="font-family:'Arial Black'; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | BOLD SANS | ||
| | | style="font-family:'Arial Black'; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | BOLD SANS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Single-digit label ID'''<ref>1: Warner Bros.; 2: Elektra; 3: Atlantic</ref> | | '''Single-digit label ID'''<ref>1: Warner Bros.; 2: Elektra; 3: Atlantic</ref> | ||
Line 84: | Line 110: | ||
| {{yes|thinner}} | | {{yes|thinner}} | ||
| {{yes|thinner}} | | {{yes|thinner}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Possible SRC/digit separators''' | | '''Possible SRC/digit separators''' | ||
Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
| {{ctr|## or **}} | | {{ctr|## or **}} | ||
| {{ctr|## or **}} | | {{ctr|## or **}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Logo''' | | '''Logo''' |
Revision as of 12:20, 8 August 2010
Note: This page is a placeholder or work-in-progress. Content should not be referenced or treated as reliable.
Generation Dates
Gen Rel Type Rel Date Date Source Artist Label Catalog Matrix
Attributes by Generation
Attribute Gen1 Gen2 Gen3 Gen4 Gen? Gen5 Gen6 Gen7 Gen? Gen? Gen? Surrounding blocks Yes Yes Yes No No No No No No No No Unused space filled filled filled empty empty asterisks empty empty empty empty empty Matrix text style[1] DOT-MATRIX DOT-MATRIX DOT-MATRIX DOT-MATRIX DOT-MATRIX DOT-MATRIX COURIER COURIER COURIER BOLD SANS BOLD SANS Single-digit label ID[2] No Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Mother/Stamper ID (M#S#) none none monospace monospace monospace monospace monospace proportional proportional proportional proportional Barcode blocks[3] none none none thick none none thin thin thinner thinner thinner Possible SRC/digit separators dash, blank ## or ** ## or ** ## or ** Logo none none none none none none SRC swirl SRC swirl wea wea none
See Also
"CDs Pressed by Specialty: SRC code?" (Steve Hoffman Forums thread)
References
- ^ Dot-matrix text can be 5x5 or 7x5 in any generation. This is probably due to differences in the model of mastering equiment used.
- ^ 1: Warner Bros.; 2: Elektra; 3: Atlantic
- ^ For "thick" blocks, the smaller blocks are 1/2 the size of the larger ones; for "thin" blocks, the smaller blocks are 1/3 the size of the larger ones.